Ground Water Information Center | MBMG Data Center
Montana Bureau of Mines and Geology
Montana Tech of The University of Montana
1300 West Park Street - Natural Resources Building Room 329
Butte Montana 59701-8997
Ph: (406) 496-4336 Fx: (406) 496-4343
3/25/2017
| Home | Well Data | Reports | DrillerWeb | DNRC | Help! |

Listed below are the currently available Geologic Aquifer Codes in GWIC.

Code Description
100UDFD CENOZOIC UNDIFFERENTIATED
110ADKB ANDERSON-DIETZ1 CLINKER
110ALVF ALLUVIAL FAN DEPOSITS (QUATERNARY)
110ALVM ALLUVIUM (QUATERNARY)
110ANKB ANDERSON CLINKER
110CDKB C&D CLINKER
110CKKB COOK CLINKER
110CLNK QUATERNARY CLINKER DEPOSITS
110CLVM COLLUVIUM (QUATERNARY)
110CNKB CANYON CLINKER
110DIKB DIETZ CLINKER
110FRKB FERRY CLINKER
110LCSR LACUSTRINE DEPOSITS (QUATERNARY)
110ODKB ODELL CLINKER
110PDMN PEDIMENT DEPOSITS (QUATERNARY)
110PWKB PAWNEE CLINKER
110SNGR SAND AND GRAVEL (QUATERNARY)
110SWKB SAWYER CLINKER
110TLLK QUATERNARY TILL AND LAKE DEPOSITS
110TRRC TERRACE DEPOSITS (QUATERNARY)
110UDFD QUATERNARY UNDIFFERENTIATED
110VLCC VOLCANICS (QUATERNARY)
110WAKB WALL CLINKER
110YRT1 YELLOWSTONE RIVER TERRACE-1
111ALVF ALLUVIAL FAN DEPOSITS (HOLOCENE)
111ALVM ALLUVIUM (HOLOCENE)
111CLVM COLLUVIUM (HOLOCENE)
111DDGP DREDGE PILINGS (PLACER TAILINGS)
111DMCT HOLOCENE SILT AND CLAY
111FILL HOLOCENE MAN-DEPOSITED FILL MATERIALS
111LCSR LACUSTRINE DEPOSITS (HOLOCENE)
111MDMP MINE DUMPS
111MTLG MINE TAILINGS
111PDMN PEDIMENT DEPOSITS (HOLOCENE)
111SICL HOLOCENE SILT AND CLAY
111SNGR SAND AND GRAVEL (HOLOCENE)
111SPBK COAL MINE SPOIL BANKS
111TGPD TAILING PONDS
111TRRC TERRACE DEPOSITS (HOLOCENE)
111UDFD HOLOCENE UNDIFFERENTIATED
111VLCC VOLCANICS (HOLOCENE)
111WAST METAL MINE WASTE ROCK
111WDBL WIND BLOWN DEPOSITS (HOLOCENE)
112ALMN ALTAMONT MORAINE
112ALVF ALLUVIAL FAN DEPOSITS - PLEISTOCENE
112ALVM ALLUVIUM (PLEISTOCENE)
112CNCK CRANE CREEK GRAVEL
112CRRC CARTWRIGHT GRAVEL (PLEISTOCENE)
112DMCT PLEISTOCENE DIAMICT: DEBRIS FLOW GLACIAL OR OTHER
112DPAQ GRAVEL AND SAND, DEEP AQUIFER IN FLATHEAD VALLEY
112DRFT GLACIAL DRIFT
112GFLK GLACIAL GREAT FALLS LAKE SEDIMENTS
112GLCC GLACIOLACUSTRINE DEPOSITS (PLEISTOCENE)
112LCSR LACUSTRINE DEPOSITS (PLEISTOCENE)
112LKML GLACIAL LAKE MISSOULA BEDS
112LONE LONEPINE AQUIFER (LITTLE BITTERROOT VALLEY)
112OTSH GLACIAL OUTWASH (PLEISTOCENE)
112RKGL ROCK GLACIER (UPPER PLEISTOCENE)
112SDMS SEDIMENTS (PLEISTOCENE)
112SICL PLEISTOCENE SILT AND CLAY
112SNGR SAND AND GRAVEL (PLEISTOCENE)
112TILL GLACIAL TILL
112TRRC TERRACE DEPOSITS (PLEISTOCENE)
112UDFD PLEISTOCENE UNDIFFERENTIATED
112UPDP SAND AND GRAVEL, UPPER DEEP AQUIFER IN FLATHEAD VALLEY
112VFAL PLEISTOCENE VALLEY-FILL ALLUVIUM CLEAN SAND&GRAV
112VLCC VOLCANICS (PLEISTOCENE)
112WDBL WIND-BLOWN DEPOSITS (PLEISTOCENE)
112WIOT WIOTA GRAVELS (PLEISTOCENE)
112YRT2 YELLOWSTONE RIVER TERRACE-2
112YRT3 YELLOWSTONE RIVER TERRACE-3
112YRT4 YELLOWSTONE RIVER TERRACE-4
120BLMN BELMONT PORPHRY
120BRKR BARKER PORPHYRY
120BZMN BOZEMAN GROUP
120CPCK CARPENTER CREEK GRANITE PORPHYRY
120DMCT TERTIARY DIAMICT: DEBRIS FLOW GLACIAL OR OTHER
120DMLM DRUMLUMMON PORPHYRY
120FWLS FRESH WATER LIMESTONE OF PLIOCENE AND MIOCENE AGE WITHIN TUFFACEOUS DEPOSITS
120LCSR LACUSTRINE DEPOSITS (TERTIARY)
120LNLY LINLEY CONGLOMERATE
120PLNC PLUTONIC ROCKS (TERTIARY - CRETACEOUS)
120PNTO PINTO DIORITE
120SCRK SNOW CREEK QUARTZ PORPHYRY
120SDMS SEDIMENTS (TERTIARY)
120SFRD STANFORD CONGLOMERATE
120SICL TERTIARY SILT AND CLAY
120SNGR SAND AND GRAVEL (TERTIARY)
120TRRC TERRACE DEPOSITS (TERTIARY)
120UDFD TERTIARY UNDIFFERENTIATED
120VLCC VOLCANICS (TERTIARY)
120WOLF WOLF PORPHYRY
121BLCK BLACK TAIL DEER CREEK FORMATION
121CSTL CASTLE GRANITE (PLIOCENE)
121FLXV FLAXVILLE GRAVELS (PLIOCENE-MIOCENE)
121FREL FORT ELLIS BEDS (PLIOCENE)
121LCSR LACUSTRINE DEPOSITS (PLIOCENE)
121PLNC PLUTONIC ROCKS (PLIOCENE)
121SDMS SEDIMENTS (PLIOCENE)
121SXCK SIXMILE CREEK FORMATION (PLIOCENE)
121UDFD PLIOCENE UNDIFFERENTIATED
121VLCC VOLCANIC ROCKS (PLIOCENE)
122ARKR ARIKAREE FORMATION (MIOCENE)
122CHLS CHALLIS VOLCANICS (MIOCENE-OLIGOCENE-EOCENE)
122CLLS CHALLIS VOLCANICS-EOCENE
122DPRV DEEP RIVER BEDS (MIDDLE MIOCENE)
122FRLG FORT LOGAN BEDS (LOWER MIOCENE)
122LCSR LACUSTRINE DEPOSITS (MIOCENE)
122MDSV MADISON VALLEY FORMATION
122PLNC PLUTONIC ROCKS (MIOCENE)
122RMRD RIMROAD GRAVEL OR FORMATION
122SDMS SEDIMENTS (MIOCENE)
122UDFD MIOCENE UNDIFFERENTIATED
122VLCC VOLCANIC ROCKS (MIOCENE)
122WDMN WOOD MOUNTAIN GRAVELS (SASKATCHEWAN)
123ABRD ANCESTRAL BITTERROOT RIVER DEPOSITS
123CBGA CLIMBING ARROW FORMATION (OF BOZEMAN GROUP)
123CHLS CHALLIS VOLCANICS (OLIGOCENE)
123CKRC COOK RANCH FORMATION
123CPHL CYPRESS HILLS FORMATION (SASKATCHEWAN)
123DBCK DUNBAR CREEK FORMATION (OF BOZEMAN GROUP)
123LCSR LACUSTRINE DEPOSITS (OLIGOCENE)
123PLNC PLUTONIC ROCKS (OLIGOCENE)
123PPSP PIPESTONE SPRINGS FORMATION
123RDBF RED BLUFF FORMATION (LATE EOCENE-OLIGOCENE)
123SDMS SEDIMENTS (OLIGOCENE)
123UDFD OLIGOCENE UNDIFFERENTIATED
123VLCC VOLCANIC ROCKS (OLIGOCENE)
123WRVR WHITE RIVER FORMATION OR GROUP-SOUTH DAKOTA
124ABSK ABSAROKA VOLCANICS (EOCENE)
124BVRD BEAVERHEAD FORMATION (EOCENE - PALEOCENE)
124CRDL CRANDALL CONGLOMERATE-WYOMING
124GLDV GOLDEN VALLEY FORMATION-NORTH DAKOTA
124GVSB GOLDEN VALLEY FORMATION (OLIGOCENE-PALEOCENE)
124KGBG KINGSBURY CONGLOMERATE MEMBER (OF WASATCH FM)
124KSNN KISHENEHN FORMATION
124LDCK LOWLAND CREEK VOLCANICS
124LVGS LIVINGSTON FORMATION (EOCENE -CRETACEOUS)
124PLNC PLUTONIC ROCKS (EOCENE)
124REES REESE FORMATION-EOCENE
124SDMS SEDIMENTS (EOCENE)
124SGCK SAGE CREEK FORMATION
124SPNX SPHINX CONGLOMERATE
124UDFD EOCENE UNDIFFERENTIATED
124VLCC VOLCANICS (EOCENE)
124WSTC WASATCH FORMATION
125ADCB ANDERSON-DIETZ 1 COALS COMBINED - FT UNION FM
125ADIB ANDERSON-DIETZ INTERBURDEN - FT UNION FM
125ADKB ANDERSON-DIETZ1 CLINKER - FT UNION FM
125ADKC ANDERSON-DIETZ1 CLINKER AND COAL - FT UNION FM
125ADOB ANDERSON-DIETZ 1 AND 2 OVERBURDEN - FT UNION FM
125ADUB ANDERSON-DIETZ COAL UNDERBURDEN
125ANCB ANDERSON COAL OF THE FT UNION FORMATION
125AND2 ANDERSON-DIETZ 1 AND 2 COALS - FT UNION FM
125ANUB ANDERSON COAL UNDERBURDEN
125BACB BREWSTER-ARNOLD COAL - FT UNION FM
125BAUB BREWSTER-ARNOLD COAL UNDERBURDEN
125BEAR BEAR FORMATION
125CDCB C&D COAL
125CDUB C&D COAL UNDERBURDEN
125CKCB COOK COAL - FT UNION FM
125CKUB COOK COAL UNDERBURDEN
125CNCB CANYON COAL OF THE FT UNION FORMATION
125CNOB CANYON COAL OVERBURDEN - FT UNION FORMATION
125CNUB SUB-CANYON COAL SANDSTONE - FT UNION FM
125CRCB CARNEY COAL BED
125D12K DIETZ 1 AND 2 CLINKER AND COAL - FT UNION FM
125D1CB DIETZ 1 COAL OF THE FT UNION FORMATION
125D1D2 DIETZ 1 AND 2 COALS COMBINED - FT UNION FM
125D23I DIETZ 2 - 3 INTERBURDEN - FT UNION FM
125D2CB DIETZ 2 COAL OF THE FT UNION FORMATION
125D3CB DIETZ 3 COAL OF THE FT UNION FORMATION
125DICB DIETZ COAL OF THE FT UNION FORMATION
125DIUB DIETZ COAL UNDERBURDEN
125ELCB ELK COAL
125ELUB ELK COAL UNDERBURDEN
125FGCB FLOWERS-GOODALE COAL - FT UNION FM
125FGOB FLOWERS-GOODALE COAL OVERBURDEN - FT UNION FM
125FGUB FLOWERS-GOODALE COAL UNDERBURDEN - FT UNION FM
125FRCB FERRY COAL
125FRUB FERRY COAL UNDERBURDEN
125FRUN FORT UNION FORMATION
125HRMN HARMON LIGNITE OF THE TONGUE RIVER MEMBER
125KNCB KNOBLOCK COAL OF THE FT UNION FORMATION
125KNOB KNOBLOCK COAL OVERBURDEN SS - FT UNION FM
125KNUB KNOBLOCH COAL UNDERBURDEN - FT UNION FM
125LDLW LUDLOW MEMBER (OF FT UNION FM.)
125LEBO LEBO SHALE MEMBER (OF FT UNION FM.)
125LKCB LOWER KNOBLOCH COAL OF THE FORT UNION FORMATION
125LNLY LINLEY CONGLOMERATE (MEMBER OF THE FORT UNION FM)
125LOCB LOCAL COALS - FT UNION FM
125MKCB MCKAY COAL * FORT UNION FORMATION
125MKOB MCKAY OVERBURDEN-SANDSTONE - FT UNION FM
125MMCB MAMMOTH COAL OF THE FT UNION FM.
125MMOB MAMMOTH COAL OVERBURDEN - FT UNION FM
125MMUB SUB-MAMMOTH COAL UNITS - FT UNION FM.
125MNCB MONARCH COAL - FT UNION FM
125NACB NANCE COAL OF THE FT UNION FM
125ODCB ODELL COAL
125ODUB ODELL COAL UNDERBURDEN
125OTCB OTTER COAL OF THE FT UNION FM
125OTUB OTTER COAL UNDERBURDEN
125PLNC PLUTONIC ROCKS (PALEOCENE)
125PWCB PAWNEE COAL
125PWUB PAWNEE COAL UNDERBURDEN
125RBCB ROSEBUD COAL * FORT UNION FORMATION
125RBMI ROSEBUD-MCKAY INTERBURDEN * FT UNION FM.
125RBOB ROSEBUD OVERBURDEN SANDSTONE - FT UNION FM.
125RLCB ROLAND COAL - FT UNION FM
125ROBN ROBINSON COAL OF THE FORT UNION FORMATION
125SAIB SMITH/ANDERSON INTERBERDON - FT UNION FM.
125SDMS SEDIMENTS (PALEOCENE)
125SMCB SMITH COAL OF THE FORT UNION FORMATION
125SMOB SMITH COAL OVERBURDEN OF THE FORT UNION FORMATION
125SNLB SENTINEL BUTTE MEMBER (OF FT UNION FM.)
125SRSL SUB-ROBINSON SILT OF THE FT UNION FM.
125SUMK SUB-MCKAY SANDSTONE OF THE FT UNION FM.
125SWCB SAWYER COAL
125SWUB SAWYER COAL UNDERBURDEN
125TGRV TONGUE RIVER MEMBER (OF FT UNION FM.)
125TLCK TULLOCK MEMBER (OF FT UNION FM.)
125TTCB TERRET COAL - FT UNION FM
125UDFD PALEOCENE UNDIFFERENTIATED
125VLCC VOLCANICS (PALEOCENE)
125WACB WALL COAL - FT UNION FM
125WAOB WALL COAL OVERBURDEN - FT UNION FM
125WAUB WALL COAL UNDERBURDEN
125WLCK WILLOW CREEK FORMATION (LATE CRETACEOUS)
200PLNC PLUTONIC ROCKS (MESOZOIC)
200SDMS SEDIMENTS (UNDIFFERENTIATED)
200UDFD MESOZOIC UNDIFFERENTIATED
200VLCC VOLCANICS (MESOZOIC)
210CRCS USGS GEOLOGIC CODE (MEANING ?)
210PLNC PLUTONIC ROCKS (CRETACEOUS)
210SDMS SEDIMENTS (CRETACEOUS)
210UDFD CRETACEOUS UNDIFFERENTIATED
210VLCC VOLCANICS (CRETACEOUS)
211ACRK ASH CREEK SANDSTONE MEMBER (OF STEELE SHALE)
211ADLM ADEL MOUNTAIN VOLCANICS
211ASPN ASPEN SHALE
211BDBT BOULDER BATHOLITH
211BDRV BOULDER RIVER SS MEMBER (OF FRONTIER FM.)
211BGEK BIG ELK SANDSTONE (OF COLORADO GROUP)
211BLCK BULL CREEK SANDY LIMESTONE MEM (OF GREENHORN FM)
211BLDB USGS CODE (BOULDER BATHOLITH?)
211BLFC BELLE FOURCHE SHALE MEMBER (OF GRANEROS FM)
211BMCK BILLMAN CREEK FORMATION (OF LIVINGSTON GROUP)
211BNTN BENTON SHALE (OF COLORADO GROUP)
211BRPW BEARPAW SHALE
211BSIN BASIN SHALE
211BVCK BEAVER CREEK CHALKY MEMBER (OF NIOBRARA FM)
211BWDN BOWDOIN SANDSTONE
211CBRL COBERLY FORMATION (OF COLORADO GROUP)
211CKDL COKEDALE FORMATION (OF LIVINGSTON GROUP)
211CLGT CLAGGETT SHALE OR FORMATION
211CLNC CLANCY GRANODIORITE
211CLRD COLORADO SHALE OR FM. (OF COLORADO GROUP)
211CODY CODY SHALE
211COGT COLGATE SANDSTONE MEMBER (OF FOX HILLS FM.)
211CONE CONE CALCAREOUS MEM (OF MARIAS RIVER FM)
211CRCK CARTER CREEK FORMATION (OF COLORADO GROUP)
211CRLL CARLILE SHALE (OF COLORADO GROUP)
211DBTL IDAHO BATHOLITH
211EGLE EAGLE SANDSTONE
211ELKB ELK BASIN SANDSTONE MEMBER (OF TELEGRAPH CK FM)
211ELKM ELKHORN MOUNTAINS VOLCANICS
211FHHC FOX HILLS-HELL CREEK AQUIFER
211FLWR FLOWEREE MEMBER (OF MARIAS RIVER FM.)
211FRDG FERDIG SHALE MEMBER (OF MARIAS RIVER FM.)
211FRHS FORT HAYS LIMESTONE MEMBER (OF NIOBRARA FM)
211FRNR FRONTIER FORMATION
211FSCL FISH SCALE ZONE (IN GREENHORN FM.)
211FWSK FIRST WHITE SPECKS (IN NIOBRARA FM.)
211FXHL FOX HILLS FORMATION OR SANDSTONE
211GMMN GAMMON FERRUGINOUS MEMBER (OF PIERRE SHALE)
211GRNR GREENHORN LIMESTONE (OF COLORADO GROUP)
211GROT GROAT SANDSTONE BED (OF PIERRE SHALE)
211GRRS GRANEROS SHALE (OF COLORADO GROUP)
211GSPK GOLDEN SPIKE FM (OF MONTANA GROUP)
211HLCK HELL CREEK FORMATION
211HLTR HOLTER MEMBER (OF MARIAS RIVER FM.)
211HPRS HOPPERS FORMATION (OF LIVINGSTON GROUP)
211HRSF HORSETHIEF SANDSTONE (OF MONTANA GROUP)
211JDRV JUDITH RIVER FORMATION (OF MONTANA GROUP)
211JENS JENS FORMATION (OF COLORADO GROUP)
211JREL JUDITH RIVER-EAGLE FORMATIONS
211KVIN KEVIN SHALE MEMBER (OF MARIAS RIVER FM)
211LHUD LANCE-HELL CREEK UNDIFFERENTIATED
211LNCE LANCE FORMATION
211LNNP LENNEP SANDSTONE (OF MONTANA GROUP)
211LVGS UPPER CRETACEOUS LIVINGSTON GROUP
211LVIS LIVINGSTON IGNEOUS SERIES (OF LIVINGSTON GROUP)
211LWIS LEWIS SHALE OR FORMATION-WYOMING
211MMHL MONUMENT HILL BENTONITE MEMBER (OF PIERRE SH)
211MNTN MONTANA GROUP
211MRCK MINER CREEK FORMATION (OF LIVINGSTON GROUP)
211MRRV MARIAS RIVER FORMATION (OF COLORADO GROUP)
211MSBY MOSBY SANDSTONE MEMBER (OF WARM CREEK SHALE)
211MTTN MITTEN BLACK SHALE MEMBER (OF PIERRE SHALE)
211MTTS MEETEETSE FORMATION-WYOMING
211MVRD MESAVERDE FORMATION OR GROUP-WYOMING
211NBRR NIOBRARA FM. OR LIMESTONE (OF COLORADO GP)
211PDRO PEDRO BENTONITE BED (OF PIERRE SHALE)
211PEAY PEAY SANDSTONE MEMBER (OF FRONTIER FM.)
211PINY PINEY FORMATION-WYOMING
211PIRR PIERRE SHALE (OF MONTANA GROUP)
211PLNC PLUTONIC ROCKS (UPPER CRETACEOUS)
211PLPS PHILLIPS SANDSTONE
211PRKM PARKMAN SANDSTONE (OF MONTANA GROUP)
211RDBD RED BIRD SILTSTONE MEMBER (OF PIERRE SHALE)
211SCGR SCRATCHGRAVEL HILLS STOCK
211SDAN SEDAN FORMATION (UPPER CRETACEOUS)
211SGBK SAGE BREAKS SHALE MEMBER (OF NIOBRARA SHALE)
211SGHN SAGE HEN LIMESTONE (OF COLORADO SHALE)
211SLPF SULPHUR FLATS SS MEMBER (OF LIVINGSTON GROUP)
211SMKH SMOKY HILL CHALK MEMBER (OF NIOBRARA SHALE)
211SMRV ST. MARY RIVER FORMATION
211SMSM SLIM SAM FORMATION
211SNNN SHANNON SANDSTONE MBR. (OF CODY OR STEELE SH)
211SPCK SOAP CREEK BENTONITE BED (MEMBER OF FRONTIER FM)
211SSPG SHARON SPRINGS MEMBER (OF PIERRE SHALE)
211SSSX SUSSEX SANDSTONE MEMBER (OF CODY SHALE)
211STEL STEELE SHALE
211SVLF STONEVILLE FLATS LIMESTONE MEM (OF BELLE FOURCHE)
211SWSK SECOND WHITE SPECKS (IN GREENHORN LIMESTONE)
211TBBT TOBACCO ROOT BATHOLITH
211TCLG TORCHLIGHT SANDSTONE MEMBER (OF FRONTIER FM)
211TMBS TOMBSTONE SANDSTONE
211TMDC TWO MEDICINE FORMATION (OF MONTANA GROUP)
211TPCK TELEGRAPH CREEK FORMATION (OF MONTANA GROUP)
211TPOT TEAPOT SANDSTONE MEMBER (OF MESAVERDE FM.)
211TRBT TOBACCO ROOT BATHOLITH
211TRNR TURNER SANDY MEMBER (OF CARLILE SHALE)
211UDFD UPPER CRETACEOUS UNDIFFERENTIATED
211UNVL UNIONVILLE GRANODIORITE
211VLCC VOLCANICS (UPPER CRETACEOUS)
211VRGL VIRGELLE SANDSTONE MEMBER (OF EAGLE SANDSTONE)
211WLCK WALL CREEK SANDSTONE MEMBER (OF FRONTIER FM)
211WMCK WARM CREEK SHALE (OF COLORADO GROUP)
217ALBN ABINO SHALE MEMBER (OF THERMOPOLIS SHALE)
217AMFK AMERICAN FORK FORMATION
217BCKF BLACKLEAF FORMATION (OF COLORADO GROUP)
217BILD BOW ISLAND SANDSTONE
217BLCD BASAL COLORADO SILTSTONE (OR DAKOTA SILT)
217BLGR BOOTLEGGER MEMBER (OF BLACKLEAF FM.)
217BRDD BIRDHEAD SANDSTONE MEMBER (OF THERMOPOLIS FM)
217CBNK CUT BANK SANDSTONE
217CLSN CHILSON MEMBER (OF LAKOTA FM.)
217CLSP CLAY SPUR BENTONITE BED (OF MOWRY SHALE)
217CLVL CLOVERLY FORMATION
217CPRN CYPRIAN SANDSTONE MEMBER (OF THERMOPOLIS SH)
217DKBG DUNKLEBERG MEMBER (OF BLACKLEAF FM.)
217DKOT DAKOTA SANDSTONE FORMATION OR GROUP
217DRLG DARLING SANDSTONE
217FCCK FIRST CAT CREEK SANDSTONE (BASE OF COLORADO GP)
217FLOD FLOOD SHALE MEMBER (OF BLACKLEAF FM.)
217FLRV FALL RIVER FORMATION (OF INYAN KARA GROUP)
217FUSN FUSON MEMBER (OF LAKOTA FM.)
217GRBL GREYBULL SANDSTONE MEMBER (OF CLOVERLY FM)
217HINS HINES MEMBER (OF CLOVERLY FM.)
217INKR INYAN KARA GROUP
217KOTN KOOTENAI FORMATION
217LKOT LAKOTA SANDSTONE (OF INYAN KARA GROUP)
217LLSP LITTLE SHEEP MEMBER (OF CLOVERLY FM.)
217LPTN LUPTON SAND (OF KOOTENAI FM) (2ND CAT CREEK SAND)
217MDDY MUDDY SANDSTONE MEMBER (OF THERMOPOLIS SHALE)
217MLTN MOULTON SANDSTONE
217MSSR MOSSER SANDSTONE
217MWRY MOWRY SHALE (OF COLORADO GROUP)
217NCSL NEWCASTLE SANDSTONE MEMBER (OF GRANEROS SHALE)
217PLNC PLUTONIC ROCKS (LOWER CRETACEOUS)
217PRYR PRYOR CONGLOMERATE MEMBER (OF CLOVERLY FM)
217RSTY RUSTY BEDS (IN THERMOPOLIS SHALE)
217SBRS SUNBURST SANDSTONE
217SCCK SECOND CAT CREEK SANDSTONE (OF KOOTENAI FM)
217SDMS SEDIMENTS (LOWER CRETACEOUS)
217SKCK SKULL CREEK SHALE MEMBER (OF GRANEROS SHALE)
217TCCK THIRD CAT CREEK SANDSTONE (BASAL KOOTENAI FM)
217TFHL TAFT HILL MEMBER (OF BLACKLEAF FM.)
217TMPL THERMOPOLIS SHALE
217UDFD LOWER CRETACEOUS UNDIFFERENTIATED
217VGHN VAUGHN MEMBER (OF BLACKLEAF FM.)
217VKNG VIKING SANDSTONE-CANADA
217VLCC VOLCANICS (LOWER CRETACEOUS)
220SUDE SAUDE FORMATION (JURASSIC-TRIASSIC)
220UDFD JURASSIC UNDIFFERENTIATED
221BRDL BRINDLEY SANDSTONE (OF MORRISON FM.)
221CSPG CANYON SPRINGS SANDSTONE MEM (OF SUNDANCE FM)
221ELLS ELLIS GROUP
221HLTT HULETT SANDSTONE MEMBER (OF SUNDANCE FM)
221LAK LAK MEMBER (OF SUNDANCE FM.)
221MRSN MORRISON FORMATION
221RDTR REDWATER SHALE MEMBER (OF SUNDANCE FM.)
221RRDN RIERDON FORMATION (OF ELLIS GROUP)
221SKBV STOCKADE BEAVER SHALE MEMBER (OF SUNDANCE FM)
221SNDC SUNDANCE FORMATION
221SWFT SWIFT FORMATION (OF ELLIS GROUP)
221UDFD UPPER JURASSIC UNDIFFERENTIATED
221VGRD VANGUARD FORMATION
224BOWS BOWES MEMBER (OF PIPER FM.)
224FRMN FIREMOON LIMESTONE MEMBER (OF PIPER FM.)
224GPSP GYPSUM SPRING FORMATION
224KLIN KLINE MEMBER (OF NESSON FM.)
224NSSN NESSON FORMATION
224PCRD PICARD MEMBER (OF NESSON FM.)
224PIPR PIPER FORMATION
224POE POE MEMBER (OF NESSON FM.)
224STTH SAWTOOTH FORMATION (OF ELLIS GROUP)
224TMPC TAMPICO MEMBER (OF PIPER FM.)
224UDFD MIDDLE JURASSIC UNDIFFERENTIATED
230ALCV ALCOVA LIMESTONE MEMBER (OF CHUGWATER FM.)
230BWLR BOWLER FORMATION
230CGTR CHUGWATER FORMATION
230CRMN CROW MTN SANDSTONE MEMBER (OF CHUGWATER FM)
230GSEG GOOSE EGG FORMATION
230RDPK RED PEAK MEMBER (OF CHUGWATER FM.)
230SPRF SPEARFISH FORMATION
230UDFD TRIASSIC UNDIFFERENTIATED
230WDSD WOODSIDE SHALE
231PPAG POPO AGIE MEMBER OF CHUGWATER FM.
231UDFD UPPER TRIASSIC UNDIFFERENTIATED
237DNDY DINWOODY FORMATION
237TYNS THAYNES LIMESTONE FORMATION OR GROUP
237UDFD LOWER TRIASSIC UNDIFFERENTIATED
237WDSD WOODSIDE FORMATION SILTSTONE OR REDBEDS
300PLNC PLUTONIC ROCKS (PALEOZOIC)
300SDMS SEDIMENTS (PALEOZOIC)
300UDFD PALEOZOIC UNDIFFERENTIATED
300VLCC VOLCANICS (PALEOZOIC)
310ERVY ERVAY MEMBER OF TONGUE (OF PHOSPHORIA FM)
310FRNS FRANSON MEMBER OR TONGUE (OF PARK CITY FM)
310GRDR GRANDEUR MEMBER (OF PARK CITY FM.)
310MDPK MEADE PEAK PHOSPHATIC SHALE MBR. (OF PHOSPORIA FM)
310PNSL PINE SALT MEMBER (OF SPEARFISH FM.)
310PRKC PARK CITY FORMATION OR GROUP
310PSPR PHOSPHORIA FORMATION
310REX REX CHERT MEMBER (OF PHOSPHORIA FM.)
310RTRT RETORT PHOSPHATIC SHALE MBR. (OF PHOSPHORIA FM)
310SDRN SHEDHORN SANDSTONE
310TOSI TOSI CHERT MEMBER OR TONGUE (OF PHOSPHORIA FM)
310UDFD PERMIAN UNDIFFERENTIATED
317MNKT MINNEKAHTA LIMESTONE MEMBER (OF GOOSE EGG FM)
317OPCH OPECHE SHALE
317UDFD LOWER PERMIAN UNDIFFERENTIATED
320AKBC ALASKA BENCH LIMESTONE OF AMSDEN GROUP
320AMSD AMSDEN GROUP
320BGLC BEAR GULCH LIMESTONE MEMBER (OF TYLER FM.)
320CMCK CAMERON CREEK MEMBER (OF TYLER FM.)
320DRWN DARWIN SANDSTONE (OF AMSDEN GROUP)
320DVPK DEVILS POCKET FORMATION (OF AMSDEN GROUP)
320MNLS MINNELUSA SANDSTONE OR FORMATION
320QDRN QUADRANT QUARTZITE
320SNSC STONEHOUSE CANYON MEMBER (OF TYLER FM.)
320TSLP TENSLEEP SANDSTONE
320TYLR TYLER FORMATION (OF AMSDEN GROUP)
320UDFD PENNSYLVANIAN UNDIFFERENTIATED
330BKKN BAKKEN FORMATION
330CLRF CASTLE REEF DOLOMITE (OF MADISON GROUP)
330EGLD ENGLEWOOD FORMATION
330HNNH HANNAH LIMESTONE
330MDLC MIDDLE CANYON FORMATION (OF WHITE KNOB GROUP)
330MDSN MADISON GROUP OR LIMESTONE
330MLGN MILLIGAN FORMATION
330SCPK SCOTT PEAK FORMATION (OF WHITE KNOB GROUP)
330SCRK SOUTH CREEK FORMATION (OF WHITE KNOB GROUP)
330SRCN SURRETT CANYON FORMATION (OF WHITE KNOB GROUP)
330SRVR SUN RIVER MEMBER (OF CASTLE REEF DOLOMITE)
330UDFD MISSISSIPPIAN UNDIFFERENTIATED
330WKNB WHITE KNOB LIMESTONE OR GROUP - IDAHO
331A 'A' ZONE (OF CHARLES FORMATION)
331B 'B' ZONE (OF CHARLES FORMATION)
331BGSN BIG SNOWY GROUP
331C 'C' ZONE (OR 'BERENTSON' ZONE) (OF CHARLES FM)
331CRLS CHARLES FORMATION (OF MADISON GROUP)
331HETH HEATH FORMATION OR SHALE OF BIG SNOWY GROUP
331KBBY KIBBEY SANDSTONE (OF BIG SNOWY GROUP)
331MIDL 'MIDALE' ZONE (OF CHARLES FORMATION)
331OTTR OTTER FORMATION (OF BIG SNOWY GROUP)
331RCHY RICHEY SHALE ZONE (IN CHARLES FM.)
331UDFD UPPER MISSISSIPPIAN UNDIFFERENTIATED
337ALMN ALLEN MOUNTAIN LIMESTONE (OF MADISON GROUP)
337CNDC COTTONWOOD CANYON MEMBER (OF LODGEPOLE LMST)
337D D' ZONE (OF MISSION CANYON FM.)
337DNLK DEAN LAKE CHERT MEMBER (OF MADISON LIMESTONE)
337EXSH EXSHAW SHALE
337LCFC LITTLE CHIEF CANYON MBR. OF LODGEPOLE LIMESTONE
337LDGP LODGEPOLE LIMESTONE OR FM. (OF MADISON GP)
337MNRM MONITOR MTN. LIMESTONE MEMBER (OF MADISON GP)
337MSNC MISSION CANYON LIMESTONE (OF MADISON GROUP)
337PHSP PAHASAPA LIMESTONE - SOUTH DAKOTA
337PINE PAINE SHALE MEMBER (OF LODGEPOLE FM.)
337RONY ROONEY CHERT MEMBER (OF MADISON LIMESTONE)
337SLVP SILVERTIP CONGLOMERATE MEMBER (OF MADISON GP)
337SPNG SAPPINGTON FORMATION
337SYPO SAYPO LIMESTONE MEMBER (OF MADISON LIMESTONE)
337TRFK THREE FORKS SHALE LIMESTONE OR FORMATION
337UDFD LOWER MISSISSIPPIAN UNDIFFERENTIATED
337WDRS WOODHURST LIMESTONE MEMBER (OF LODGEPOLE FM)
340UDFD DEVONIAN UNDIFFERENTIATED
341BRDB BIRDBEAR MEMBER (OF JEFFERSON LIMESTONE)
341BVLK BEAVERHILL LAKE GROUP OR FORMATION
341CPLK COOPERS LAKE LIMESTONE MEMBER (OF JEFFERSON FM)
341DPRW DUPEROW FORMATION (OF JEFFERSON GROUP)
341DRBY DARBY FORMATION
341GLCK GLEN CREEK SHALE MEMBER (OF JEFFERSON LIMESTONE)
341GRDV GRAND VIEW DOLOMITE - IDAHO
341JFRS JEFFERSON LIMESTONE
341LGGC LOGAN GULCH MEMBER (OF THREE FORKS FM.)
341LNBT LONE BUTTE LIMESTONE MEMBER (OF JEFFERSON FM)
341NSKU NISKU FORMATION
341PTLC POTLATCH FORMATION OR ANHYDRITE
341SPDB SPOTTED BEAR LIMESTONE MEMBER (OF JEFFERSON GP)
341SRRV SOURIS RIVER FORMATION
341TRDN TRIDENT MEMBER (OF THREE FORKS FORMATION)
341UDFD UPPER DEVONIAN UNDIFFERENTIATED
341UNON UNION SHALE
341WDBD WOODBEND FORMATION - ALBERTA
341WRDG WHITE RIDGE LIMESTONE MEMBER (OF JEFFERSON GP)
344ASRN ASHERN FORMATION (OF ELK POINT GROUP)
344BRTB BEARTOOTH BUTTE FORMATION
344DSNB DAWSON BAY FORMATION
344ELKP ELK POINT GROUP
344MYWD MAYWOOD FORMATION
344PRIR PRAIRIE EVAPORITE FORMATION (OF ELK POINT GP)
344UDFD MIDDLE AND LOWER DEVONIAN UNDIFFERENTIATED
344WPGS WINNEPEGOSIS FORMATION (OF ELK POINT GROUP)
350IRLK INTERLAKE FORMATION
350LKTN LAKETOWN DOLOMITE - UTAH
350UDFD SILURIAN UNDIFFERENTIATED
360UDFD ORDOVICIAN UNDIFFERENTIATED
361BGRN BIGHORN DOLOMITE
361GNTN GUNTON MEMBER (OF STONY MOUNTAIN FM.)
361HRDG HARDING SANDSTONE (OF BIGHORN DOLOMITE)
361LIGH LEIGH DOLOMITE MEMBER (OF BIGHORN DOLOMITE)
361LNDR LANDER SANDSTONE (OF BIGHORN DOLOMITE)
361RDRV RED RIVER FORMATION (OF BIGHORN GROUP)
361SNMN STONY MOUNTAIN FORMATION (OF BIGHORN GROUP)
361STGN STOUGHTON MEMBER (OF STONY MOUNTAIN FM.)
361UDFD UPPER ORDOVICIAN UNDIFFERENTIATED
361WHTD WHITEWOOD DOLOMITE
364ALDN ALADDIN SANDSTONE - SOUTH DAKOTA
364ICBX ICE BOX SHALE - SOUTH DAKOTA
364KNKC KINNIKINIC QUARTZITE
364RGCK ROUGHLOCK SILTSTONE - SOUTH DAKOTA
364WNPG WINNIPEG FORMATION
370BKSP BUCK SPRING FORMATION
370CMBR CAMBRIAN UNDIFFERENTIATED
370HMRK HASMARK FORMATION OR DOLOMITE
371DDWD DEADWOOD FORMATION
371DRBR DEARBORN LIMESTONE
371DRCK DRY CREEK SHALE
371DUNR DU NOIR LIMESTONE MEMBER (OF GALLATIN LIMESTONE)
371DVLG DEVILS GLENN DOLOMITE
371GLTN GALLATIN GROUP
371GVCK GROVE CREEK MEMBER (OF SNOWY RANGE FM.)
371OPDR OPEN DOOR LIMESTONE (OF GALLATIN LIMESTONE)
371PLGM PILGRIM LIMESTONE OR DOLOMITE
371RDLN RED LION FORMATION
371SNRG SNOWY RANGE FORMATION (OF GALLATIN GROUP)
371YOGO YOGO LIMESTONE
374ALPR ALPRESTON QUARTZITE
374DCNN DEATH CANYON LIMESTONE MEMBER (OF GROS V
374DMNN DAMNATION LIMESTONE
374EMRS EMERSON FORMATION
374FLTD FLATHEAD QUARTZITE OR SANDSTONE
374GRDN GORDON SHALE
374GRVR GROS VENTRE FORMATION
374MGHR MEAGHER LIMESTONE
374PARK PARK SHALE OR ARGILLITE
374PGOD PAGODA LIMESTONE
374PNGN PENTAGON SHALE
374SCBK SWITCHBACK SHALE
374SLVH SILVER HILL FORMATION
374TLDN TILDEN FORMATION
374WLSY WOLSEY SHALE OR FORMATION
377STMB STEAMBOAT LIMESTONE
377UDFD LOWER CAMBRIAN UNDIFFERENTIATED
400AHRN AHORN QUARTZITE
400ALTN ALTYN LIMESTONE
400APCK APPLE CREEK FORMATION
400APKN APPEKUNNY FORMATION
400BCKF BLACKFOOT FORMATION
400BCRD BOUCHARD FORMATION (OF MISSOULA GROUP)
400BELT BELT SUPERGROUP
400BNNR BONNER QUARTZITE (OF MISSOULA GROUP)
400BURK BURKE FORMATION (OF RAVALLI GROUP)
400CMBL CHAMBERLAIN SHALE
400COOK COOK GRANITE
400CPCK CAMP CREEK GROUP
400CYUS CAYUSE LIMESTONE
400EMPR EMPIRE FORMATION
400GCRK GOOSE CREEK GRANITE
400GRNL GRINNELL FORMATION (OF RAVALLI GROUP)
400GRRG GARNET RANGE QUARTZITE OR FORMATION
400GRRM GREENHORN MOUNTAIN QUARTZITE
400GRSN GREYSON SHALE
400GTWY GATEWAY FORMATION
400HDLY HOADLEY FORMATION
400HELN HELENA DOLOMITE
400HLGT HELLGATE QUARTZITE MEM (OF MILLER PEAK ARGILLITE)
400KNTL KINTLA ARGILLITE (OF MISSOULA GROUP)
400LBBY LIBBY FORMATION (OF MISSOULA GROUP)
400LHOD LAHOOD FORMATION
400LMHI LEMHI QUARTZITE - IDAHO
400LUPN LUPINE QUARTZITE (OF MISSOULA GROUP)
400MCMR MCNAMARA ARGILLITE OR FM. (OF MISSOULA GP)
400MCRB MIDDLE BELT CARBONATE
400MLPK MILLER PEAK ARGILLITE OR FM (OF MISSOULA GROUP)
400MMPC METAMORPHIC ROCKS
400MRSH MARSH FORMATION (OF MISSOULA GROUP)
400MSSL MISSOULA GROUP
400NHRT NEIHART QUARTZITE
400NLND NEWLAND FORMATION OR LIMESTONE
400PIGN PIEGAN GROUP
400PLCR PILCHER QUARTZITE (OF MISSOULA GROUP)
400PRCD PRICHARD FORMATION OR SLATE
400PRCL PURCELL BASALT (OF MISSOULA GROUP)
400RRBR ROCK RABBIT RIDGE QUARTZITE
400RVLL RAVALLI GROUP
400RVTT REVETT FORMATION (OF RAVALLI GROUP)
400SIYH SIYEH LIMESTONE (OF PIEGAN GROUP)
400SLWY SLOWAY FORMATION (OF MISSOULA GROUP)
400SPKN SPOKANE SHALE
400SPRC SPRUCE FORMATION (OF MISSOULA GROUP)
400SPRD SHEPARD FORMATION (OF MISSOULA GROUP)
400SRGS ST REGIS FORMATION (OF RAVALLI GROUP)
400STRP STRIPED PEAK FORMATION (OF MISSOULA GROUP) MID PRO
400SWGR SWAUGER QUARTZITE - IDAHO
400UDFD PRECAMBRIAN UNDIFFERENTIATED
400WLLC WALLACE FORMATION (OF PIEGAN GROUP)
500CRCK CHERRY CREEK GROUP - PRE-BELT
500GNSC GNEISS AND SCHIST (EARLY PROTEROZOIC OR ARCHEAN)
500PCMB PRECAMBRIAN (EARLY PROTEROZOIC OR ARCHEAN)
500PONY PONY SERIES - PRE-BELT
500PRBL PRE-BELT
500STLR STILLWATER COMPLEX (ARCHEAN)

Ground Water Information Center Online © 1998 - 2017
Contact Us | Privacy Statement